“Full Tort” Option: permits recovery for all medical and other out-of-pocket expenses, and financial compensation for pain and suffering and other nonmonetary damages as a result of injuries caused by other drivers.
“Limited Tort” Option: permits recovery of all medical and other out-of-pocket expenses, but not for pain and suffering or other nonmonetary damages unless the injuries suffered fall within the definition of “serious injury” as set forth in the policy or unless one of several other exceptions noted in the policy applies. “Serious Injury” is defined in section 1702 as “a personal injury resulting in death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.”