At the Charles Law Offices, we are committe
[…] Super. 1983). Monetary damages awarded in a wrongful death lawsuit pass outside the decedent’s estate and are not subject to Pennsylvania’s inheritance tax provisions. Further, the decedent’s creditors cannot make a claim against the wrongful death award payable to the decedent’s family.The damages awarded in a wrongful death action are distributed to the decedent’s family according to the law of intestate distribution. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301(b).
A 2-year statute of limitations applies to wrongful death actions. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §5524(2).
Pennsylvania’s “Survival Act” appears in 42 Pa.C.S. §8302, is strictly construed, and states: “All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants.”
The Survival Act has its origin in the common law and is predicated upon the decedent’s injury, not his or her death.