In contrast, the United States Supreme Court ruled in 2012 that the Locomotive Inspect Act (LIA) occupies the field of locomotive design and construction and therefore preempts state law. Kurns v. Railroad Friction Products Corp.132 S.Ct.  1261 (2012).  Another federal statute that is a source of preemption issues — particularly in the areas of accident litigation, safety regulation cases,  and water damage litigation —  is the Federal Railroad Safety Act (FRSA), 49 U.S.C. §20101, which was enacted “to promote safety in every area of railroad operations and reduce railroad-related accidents.”

Did you know?