The NTSB report, however, is NOT admissible evidence in a civil action for damages as a result of the Independent Safety Board Act, 49 U.S.C. §1154(b).

Railroads

Federal preemption of state laws is a prominent issue in railroad litigation. Often times, the courts find that state law claims applying federal standards are not preempted.  For example, the Locomotive Inspect Act (LIA), 49 U.S.C. §20701, mandates that locomotives and their parts to be kept “in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury.”  The Third Circuit has recently ruled that the Locomotive Inspect Act (LIA) does not preempt a railroad’s state law claims where federal standards of care apply.